Feckenham Services

This is a list of our services, by month, to which all are welcome - please scroll down to the required month.
These services are followed by refreshments and an opportunity to share some relaxed time together.
Please join us - we will be very pleased to see you!

December 2019

Sunday 1st December

11.00am

Sung Eucharist

 

Advent Sunday

 

Isaiah 2: 1-5

Mark Wheatley

 

 

Romans 13: 11-14

Carol Price

 

 

Intercessions

Jenny Goode

 

 

 

 

Sunday 8th December

8.30am

BCP Eucharist

 

Advent 2

 

Romans 15: 14

John Eaton

 

11.00am 

The work of the Children’s Society      

 

 

 

 

Sunday 15th December

6.30pm

A service of Lessons and Carols

Advent 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 22ndDecember

11.00am

Holy Communion 

Advent 4

 

Isaiah 7: 10-16

Doug Curtis

 

 

Romans 1: 1-7

Ann Matthews

 

 

Intercessions

Tony Mortimer

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 24thDecember

4.30pm

Crib Service

 

Christmas Eve

11.00pm

Christmas Communion

 

 

 

Isaiah 52: 7-10

Jeff Matthews

 

 

Hebrews 1: 1-4

Fiona Carter

 

 

Intercessions

Ann Matthews

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 25thDecember

11.00am

Holy Communion

 

Christmas Day

 

 

 

 

 

Intercessions

Ian Hunter

 

 

 

 

Sunday 29thDecember

9.30am

Holy Communion at Stoke Prior

November 2019

Sunday 3rd November

11.00am

Sung Eucharist

 

All Souls

 

Daniel 7: 1-3,15-18

Tricia Mortimer

 

 

Ephesians 1: 11-23

Tony Mortimer

 

 

Intercessions

Erica Dilger

 

 

 

 

 

4.00pm

All Souls service to remember loved ones with refreshments afterwards

 

 

 

 

Sunday 10th November

10.15am

Remembrance

 

 

 

Job 19: 23-27

Paul Richards

 

 

Thessalonians 2:1-5,13-15    

Angela Fletcher            

 

 

Intercessions

Melissa Beynon

 

 

 

 

Sunday 17th November

6.30pm

Evensong

 

2nd before Advent

 

TBC

John Calvert

 

 

TBC

Patricia Collins

 

 

Intercessions

Pat Onions

 

 

 

 

10.30am

Christingle Service at the Gazebo in Callow Hill 

 

 

 

Sunday 24th November

11.00am

Holy Communion 

Christ the King

 

Jeremiah 23: 1-6

Fiona Carter

 

 

Colossians 1: 11-20

Jeff Matthews

 

 

Intercessions

Ann Matthews

September 2019

Sunday 1stSeptember

11.00am

Sung Eucharist

 

Trinity 11

 

Ezekiel 2:1-5

Carol Price

 

 

Galatians 1: 15-24

Mark Wheatley

 

 

Intercessions

Ian Hunter

 

 

 

 

Sunday 8thSeptember

8.00am

Holy Communion

 

Trinity 12

 

1 Corinthians 15:1

Ann Matthews

 

11.00am

Lay led service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 15thSeptember

6.30pm

Evensong

 

Trinity 13

 

Ezekiel 2: 8–3: 3

Gerry Eost

 

 

Galatians 2: 9-14

Erica Dilger

 

 

Intercessions

Jeff Matthews

 

 

 

 

Sunday 22ndSeptember

11.00am

Holy Communion 

Trinity 14

 

Ruth 3: 1-5

Phil Tricklebank

 

 

Ruth 4: 13-17

Ann Matthews

 

 

Intercessions

Barbara Wheatley

 

 

 

 

Sunday 29thSeptember

11.00am

Holy Communion

 

St Michael and All Angels

 

Genesis 28: 10-17

Ian Hunter

 

 

Hebrews 3-14

Wendy Ralphs

 

 

 Intercessions

Fiona

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August 2019

Sunday 4thAugust

11.00am

Sung Eucharist

 

Trinity 7

 

Isaiah 64: 1-5

Tony Mortimer

 

 

1 John 4: 7-16

Doug Curtis

 

 

Intercessions

Jenny Goode

 

 

 

 

Sunday 11thAugust

8.00am

Holy Communion

 

Trinity 8

 

Romans 8: 12

John Pulsford

 

11.00am

TBC

 

 

Intercessions

TBC

 

 

 

 

Sunday 18thAugust

10.30am

Family service at the Gazebo, Callow Hill

 

Trinity 9

6.30pm

Evensong

 

 

 

Revelation21: 1-4

Tony Perryman

 

 

Luke 5: 17-26

Margaret Perryman

 

 

Intercessions

Erica Dilger

 

 

 

 

Sunday 25thAugust

11.00am

Holy Communion 

Trinity 10

 

Jeremiah 1: 4-10

Angela Fletcher

 

 

Galatians 1: 6-12

Fiona Carter

 

 

Intercessions

Phil Tricklebank

July 2019

Sunday 7th July

11.00am

Sung Eucharist

 

Trinity 3

 

Isaiah 61: 1-3

Jenny Goode

 

 

Revelation 1: 4-8

Ian Hunter

 

 

Intercessions

John Calvert

 

 

 

 

Sunday 14thJuly

8.00am

Holy Communion

 

Trinity 4

 

Romans 8: 18

John Eaton

 

 

Open the Book 20thAnniversary

 

 

Intercessions

Cyril Warrilow

 

 

 

 

Sunday 21stJuly

6.30pm

Evensong

 

Trinity 5

 

1 John 2: 15-17

David Street

 

 

Luke 4: 38-41

John Calvert

 

 

Intercessions

Carol Onions

 

 

 

 

Sunday 28thJuly

11.00am

Holy Communion 

Trinity 6

 

Isaiah 63: 7-8

Bob Fish

 

 

1 John 3: 1-3

Angela Fletcher

 

 

Intercessions

Ann Matthews

 

 

 

 

June 2019

Sunday 2nd June

11.00am

Sung Eucharist

 

Easter 7

 

Acts 16: 16-34

Mark Wheatley

 

 

Revelation 22: 12-21

Stephen Cox

 

 

Intercessions

Barbara Wheatley

 

 

 

 

Sunday 9th June

11.00am

Holy Communion

 

Pentecost

 

Acts 2 : 1-21

John Pulsford

 

 

Romans 8: 14-17

Antonia

 

 

Intercessions

Erica Dilger

 

 

 

 

Sunday 16th June

6.30pm

Evensong

 

Trinity Sunday

 

Proverbs 8: 1-31

Patricia Collins

 

 

John 16: 1-15

Jeff Matthews

 

 

Intercessions

Pat Onions

 

 

 

 

Sunday 23rd June

11.00am

Holy Communion 

Patronal Festival

 

Isaiah 40: 1-11

Ann Matthews

 

 

Galatians 3: 23-29

Shirley Harman

 

 

Intercessions

Mark Wheatley

 

 

 

 

Sunday 30th June

10.30am

All Together In One Place – Bradley Green

Trinity 2

 

Holy Communion followed by a Bring and Share lunch at Bradley Green Village Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 2019

Sunday 5th May

11.00am

Sung Eucharist

 

Easter 3

 

Acts 9: 1-6

Tony mortimer

 

 

Revelation 5: 11-14

Tricia Mortimer

 

 

Intercessions

Ian Hunter

 

 

 

 

Sunday 12th May

8.00am

Holy Communion

 

Easter 4

 

James 1:17

Ann Matthews

 

 

All Age Worship – Salvation Army

 

 

1 Corinthians 2: 1-5

Erica Dilger

 

 

Intercessions

John Calvert

 

 

 

 

Sunday 19th May

6.30pm

Evensong

 

Easter 5

 

Acts 11 : 1-18

Carol Price

 

 

Revelation 21: 1-7

Paul Richards

 

 

Intercessor

Fiona

 

 

 

 

Sunday 26th May

 

Holy Communion and Baptism

Easter 6

 

Revelation 21: 10-22

Margaret Perryman

 

 

Intercessions

Lin Preece

 

 

 

 

Thursday 30th May

7.30pm

Group Holy Communion at Hanbury

Ascension Day

 

 

 

April 2019

Sunday 7thApril

11.00am

Sung Eucharist

 

5th Sunday of Lent

 

Isaiah 43: 16-21

Oliver White

 

 

Philippians 3: 4-14

Doug Curtis

 

 

Intercessions

John Green

 

 

 

 

Sunday 14th April

10.30am

Palm Sunday Procession from the village car park and Communion

 

 

Philippians 2: 5-11

Tony Perryman

 

 

Intercessions

Tony Mortimer

 

 

 

 

Holy Week

 

 

 

Monday  15th April

9.00pm

Compline

 

Tuesday 16th April

9.00pm

Compline

 

Wednesday 17th April

9.00pm

Compline

 

Maundy Thursday

7.30pm

Holy Communion, foot washing and stripping of the altar

 

 

Exodus 12: 1-14

Doug Curtis

 

 

1 Corinthians 11: 23-26

Angela Fletcher

 

 

Intercessions

Ann Matthews

 

 

 

 

Good Friday 19thApril

10.30-12.00

Easter activities at the Gazebo in Callow Hill for children and families

 

7.00pm

Evening service

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 21st April

11.00am

Easter Day Communion

 

 

 

Acts 10: 34-43

Patricia Collins

 

 

1 Corinthians 15: 19-26

John Pulsford

 

 

Intercessions

Jenny Goode

 

 

 

 

Sunday 28th April

11.00am

Holy Communion

 

Easter 2

 

Acts 5: 27-32

David Street

 

 

Revelation 1: 4-8

Ian Hunter

 

 

Intercessions

Jeff Matthews

 

 

 

 

March 2019

Sunday 3rdMarch

11.00am

Sung Eucharist

 

Sunday before Lent

 

Exodus 34

Ann Matthews

 

 

2 Corinthians 3: 12-18

Paul Richards

 

 

Intercessions

Cyril Warilow

 

 

 

 

Ash Wednesday

10.45am

Holy Communion and Ashing at Wychbold

 

7.30pm

Holy Communion and Ashing at Wychbold

 

 

 

Sunday 10th March

8.00am

Holy Communion

John Eaton

Lent 1

11.00am

The Franciscan way of life – Brother John

 

 

 

 

Sunday 17th March

6.30pm

Evensong

 

Lent 2

 

Genesis 15: 1-18

Philip Tricklebank

 

 

Philippians 3:17-4:1

Vanda Cookes

 

 

Intercessions

Carol Onions

 

 

 

 

Sunday 24th March

11.00am

Holy Communion

 

Lent 3

 

Isaiah 55:1-9

Gerry Eost

 

 

1 Corinthians10: 1-15

Bob Fish

 

 

Intercessions

Erica Dilger

 

 

 

 

Sunday 31st March

11.00am

Holy Communion

 

Mothering Sunday

 

Exodus 2: 1-10

Jenny Snel

 

 

Colossians 3: 12-17

Pat Onions

 

 

Intercessions

Mark

February 2019

Sunday 3rdFebruary

11.00am

Sung Eucharist

 

Candlemas

 

Malachi 3: 1-5

Angela Fletcher

 

 

Hebrews 2: 14-18

Tricia Mortimer

 

 

Intercessions

Ann Matthews

 

 

 

 

Sunday 10thFebruary

8.00am

Holy Communion

 

4th before Lent

 

Colossians 3:12

Antonia Pulsford

 

11.00am

 

 

 

Intercessions

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 17thFebruary

6.30pm

Sung Evensong

 

3rd before Lent

 

Jeremiah 17: 5-10

Doug Curtis

 

 

1 Corinthians 15:12-20

Erica Dilger

 

 

Intercessions

Ian Hunter

 

 

 

 

Sunday 24thFebruary

11.30pm

Holy Communion

 

 

 

Genesis 2: 4-25

Shirley Harman

 

 

Revelation 4: 1-11

Mark Wheatley

 

 

Intercessions

Lin Preece

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Feckenham Services